! Hunting & Fishing Licenses | Boat Registration Renewal
 

Press Release

View print version

2010 Outdoor Alabama Photo Contest Winners Announced

February 25, 2010

Outdoor Alabama magazine is pleased to announce the winners of its Seventh Annual Photo Contest. The winning photos may be viewed here and in the February 2010 issue of Outdoor Alabama magazine.
 
The ease of digital cameras has allowed photography to become popular with people of all ages. However, capturing a good photo takes more than just using a good camera. It takes knowing how to compose the shot, control the lighting and carefully choose the moment to open the shutter.
 
“Each year the judging gets more and more difficult and this year was no exception,” said OA Editor Kim G. Nix. “We had more than 1,700 photos submitted in the 10 categories and each submission was exceptional.”
 
A photo of cavers rappelling into Stephens Gap Cave near Scottsboro, Ala., taken by Jeffrey S. Rease of Birmingham was selected to grace the cover of the February issue. “We try to choose a photo with great color and impact for the cover,” said Nix. “This shot is especially striking and reflects the intense natural diversity of our state.”
 
Categories and winners are as follows:
 

Birds                                                                           
First Place- Terry Hartley, Mobile
Second Place- Tim Goode, Montgomery
Third Place -Michael Rogers, Mobile
Honorable Mention - Jimmy Andrews, Mobile
 
Mammals
First Place- Michael Padgett, Columbus, Georgia
Second Place- Jim Denney, Alexander City
Third Place- Lisa Moates, Wetumpka
Honorable Mention - T. Greg McKelvey, Mobile
 
Flora
First Place- Phillip M. Burrow, Bessemer
Second Place- Ron Richardson, Jasper
Third Place- Deanna Andrepont, Pelham
Honorable Mention - Evelyn Carter, Columbus, Ms.
 
Nature-based Activities
First Place- Jeffrey S. Rease, Birmingham
Second Place- Debby Faught, Mobile
Third Place- Michael Mahaney, Lafayette, Ga.
Honorable Mention - Diane Holderfield, Union Grove
 
State Parks
First Place- Scott Dover, Birmingham
Second Place- Tim Goode, Montgomery
Third Place- Joe Miller, Oneonta
Honorable Mention - Scott Thompson, Alexander City
 
Scenic/Pictorial
First Place- George W. Ponder III, Cullman
Second Place- Paul McKinney, Robertsdale
Third Place- Tony Giannelli, Madison
Honorable Mention - John Bradshaw, Montrose 
 
Other Wildlife
First Place - Steve Krotzer, Centreville
Second Place- Matthew Oliver, Wetumpka
Third Place- Steve Krotzer, Centreville
Honorable Mention - Connie Hicks, Fairhope
 
Reptiles, Amphibians, Fish
First Place- Chris Funk, Phenix City
Second Place- Chris Funk, Phenix City
Third Place- Richard G. Dowling, Prattville
Honorable Mention - Jerry Foster, Florence
 
Youth 6-12
First Place- Adam Dumbaucher, Huntsville
Second Place- Elizabeth (Bess) Diard, Fairhope
Third Place- Justin Way, Mobile
Honorable Mention - Justin Way, Mobile
 
Youth 13-18
First Place- Ben Jackson III, Birmingham
Second Place - Nathan Lyon, Marbury
Third Place- Laura Kennedy, Mobile
Honorable Mention - Billy Swift, Birmingham
 
The 2010 Outdoor Alabama Photo Contest will begin accepting entries on April 1, 2010. Visit www.outdooralabama.com for rules and entry form or email magazine@outdooralabama.com.
 
The Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources promotes wise stewardship, management and enjoyment of Alabama’s natural resources through five divisions: Marine Police, Marine Resources, State Lands, State Parks, and Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries. To learn more about ADCNR, visit www.outdooralabama.com
 
###


Official Web site of Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
©2008 Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources   |   64 N. Union Street, Suite 468 - Montgomery, Alabama 36130