Alabama Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries Logo


Freshwater Boating Access

Sport Fish Restoration Logo

ADCNR boating access for rivers: Cahaba, Chattahoochee, Choctawhatchee, Conecuh, Coosa (Wetumpka), upper Mobile Delta, lower Mobile Delta, Pea, and Tombigbee.
ADCNR boating access for reservoirs may be found as a subpage of the reservoir page using the links below:

RESERVOIRNEARBY TOWNRIVER BASINSURF. ACRE.MSL ELEV.
AlicevilleAlicevilleTombigbee8,300136.0
BankheadHueytownWarrior9,200255.1
Bartlett's FerryFairfaxChattahoochee5,860521.0
Bear Creek (Big Bear)Red BayTennessee670576.0
Big CreekMobileEscatawpa3,600110.0
Cedar CreekRussellvilleTennessee4,200580.0
ClaiborneMonroevilleAlabama5,93035.0
CoffeevilleJacksonTombigbee8,50032.5
ColumbiaColumbiaChattahoochee1,540102.0
DemopolisDemopolisTombigbee10,00073.0
EufaulaEufaulaChattahoochee45,180190.0
GainesvilleGainesvilleTombigbee6,400109.0
GanttAndalusiaConecuh2,747197.8
Goat RockPhenix CityChattahoochee1, 000 
GuntersvilleGuntersvilleTennessee69,100595.0
HoltTuscaloosaWarrior3,29687.0
InlandOneontaWarrior (Blackburn)1,536770.0
Jones BluffMontgomeryAlabama12,510125.0
JordanWetumpkaCoosa6,800252.0
LayColumbianaCoosa12,000396.0
Lewis SmithJasperWarrior (Sipsey)21,200510.0
Little Bear CreekRed BayTennessee1,560620.0
Logan MartinTalladegaCoosa15,260465.0
MartinAlexander CityTallapoosa39,000490.0
Millers FerrySelmaAlabama17,20080.0
MitchellClantonCoosa5,850312.0
Montgomery(See Jones Bluff)Alabama  
Neely HenryGadsdenCoosa11,235508.0
OliverPhenix CityChattahoochee3,000 
OliverTuscaloosaWarrior2,220149.0
Opelika CityOpelikaTallapoosa565 
PickwickFlorenceTennessee41,515418.0
Point AAndalusiaConecuh700169.7
PurdyBirminghamCahaba1,050551.0
R L HarrisWedoweeTallapoosa10,661793.0
R E 'Bob' Woodruff(See Jones Bluff)Alabama  
ShelbyGulf ShoresGulf of Mexico862.0
SmithJasperWarrior (Sipsey)21,200510.0
TholloccoOzarkChoctawhatchee604 
ThurlowTallasseeTallapoosa585288.8
TuscaloosaTuscaloosaWarrior (North Branch)5,885223.2
Upper Bear CreekHaleyvilleTennessee1,850797.0
WarriorEutawWarrior9, 10096.0
Wedowee(See R L Harris)Tallapoosa  
WeissCentreCoosa30,200564.0
West PointLanettChattahoochee25,864635.0
WheelerDecaturTennessee68,300556.3
WilsonFlorenceTennessee15,930507.5
YatesTallasseeTallapoosa1,980344.0
TOTAL SURFACE ACREAGE548,914

Protect Alabama Waters and Stop Aquatic Hitchhikers!
stop aquatic hitchhiker logoAs Alabamians, we love to spend time on the water. Protecting these resources is an important part of our overall enjoyment. A concern we must all address is the spreading of harmful plants, animals and other organisms. These aquatic nuisance species can hitch a ride on our clothing, boats, and items used in the water. When we go to another lake or stream, the nuisance species can be released. And, if the conditions are right, these introduced species can become established and create drastic results.